Privacy Policy

/services/webpages/p/a/pay2day.ca/public/wp-content/themes/betheme-child/page.php

Privacy Policy

PAY2DAY Inc. (as follows, the “Company”, “we” or “us”) values you as a client and takes your personal privacy seriously.

This Privacy Policy Agreement (The “Agreement’) informs you (“client”, “user” and/or “visitor”) about our policies for collecting, using, securing, and sharing non-public personal information. Our intention is to handle your information in a manner consistent with the Canadian Standards Association Model Code as set out in the Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) to the extent required by law.

The Agreement shall apply to any personal information we collect or receive about you, from any source, including our websites, other online platforms and mobile applications (the “Sites”) that you decide to visit and/or use. Thus, it shall govern any and all data collection and usage thereof. When visiting and using our Sites, you are herein consenting to the following privacy policies and procedures expressed within this Agreement.

I. Collection of Personal Information

Identifying Purposes

a) What is personal information?

Personal information is any factual or subjective information about an identifiable individual. Your personal information may include your address, phone number, e-mail address, date of birth, driver’s license, social insurance number, credit and employment history. We may also use cookies and collect your demographic data when you visit or use our Sites.

b) Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect, use and disclose your personal information to: (a) identify and determine your eligibility to apply for a loan under the law (b) create a user’s account on our Sites (c) authorize and process your transactions; (d) detect and prevent fraud; (e) help safeguard the financial interests of our users and the Company; (f) with the exception of payday loan only clients; develop, offer, and manage the various products and services provided by the Company; (g) meet legal and regulatory requirements; and (h) send you information on products and services that may be of interest to you. We collect and use information that we believe is reasonable for the purposes indicated to you. We obtain consent to use and disclose your personal information before or at the time the information is collected. Consent shall not be obtained through deception.

Limiting Collection

c) What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect is based on the product/service you request when you are visiting or using our Sites at the time you either register and create and account or in future dealings with the Company. The information collected assists us in determining your initial and ongoing eligibility for products and services. The types of personal information we collect for these purposes can include: (1) basic profile information such as the user’s name, email address, preferences and other similar information; (2) identifying information such as social insurance number, date of birth, driver’s licence or other similar information; (3) information such as employment, income, credit history, or similar information; and (4) transactional information such as bank account numbers. This may include information we receive with your consent from a third party, information you submit on your application forms, accounts opened on our websites or mobile applications, from your employer or references and your financial institution.

Our Sites may collect, use and share your precise or approximate location information as determined through data such as GPS, IP address and Wi-Fi, in order to provide location-based services. You may opt out from this feature by changing the settings on your browser or device. However, this may affect or interrupt the functionality of our Sites.

Our mobile application and online services shall be used only by persons located in Ontario. We make no claims that the application or any of its content is accessible or appropriate outside of Ontario. Access to the application may not be legal by certain people or in certain countries. If you access the application from outside Ontario, you do so on your own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws.

We use cookies and other identification technologies in our Sites to identify users, repeat visitors and remember their preferences. This information is used to improve their experience when they visit our Sites by customizing its content and layout. We may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from the Company and its affiliates.

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

Consent

d) When and how do we obtain your consent?

We will identify the purposes for which we will use that information and we will obtain your consent to such use. We obtain consent to use and disclose your personal information prior to collecting or at the time the information is collected. Consent shall not be obtained through deception. The Company may use or disclose your personal information, without prior notice to you, only if required to do so in accordance with applicable laws and/or in a good faith belief that such action is deemed necessary or is required to maintain, safeguard or preserve our rights and property or to detect and prevent fraud. We may also receive personal information - with your consent - from a third party, such as credit reporting agencies and other financial institutions, relating to your initial and on-going creditworthiness and general eligibility for our or connected services.

II. Use of Personal Information

Safeguards

a) Who sees your information?

Only those employees, who require this personal information to provide services to you, have direct access to it. We do not disclose personal information to third parties, except when is reasonable by law. We may disclose the personal information we collect to third parties in limited circumstances: (a) where the individual consents to disclosure; (b) where disclosure is required by law; (c) to our agents and representatives who perform services on our behalf to assist us, where appropriate and when responsibilities reasonably required so; (d) Additionally, we may also disclose personal information to third parties in connection with a corporate re-organization, merger or amalgamation, or the sale of our business.

b) What are our safeguards for protecting your information?

Personal information collected through our Sites will be protected by reasonable security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information regardless of the format in which it is held. Our security safeguards protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, use, copying, modification, disclosure or disposal. The Company will protect personal information disclosed to third parties by means of contractual agreements with respect to the confidentiality of the personal information and the purposes for which the personal information is to be used. Nonetheless, users of our Sites can take some measures to protect the security of their personal information as well. For instance, no user should ever give out their user name and password. Also, every user should sign out of their online and mobile application accounts and close their browser window each time they finish using their accounts.

c) Links to Other Sites

Our Sites may contain links to other websites or mobile applications that are not operated by the Company. PAY2DAY DOES NOT CLAIM NOR ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY PRIVACY POLICIES, PRACTICES, PROCEDURES OR THE CONTENT OF SUCH OTHER WEBSITES AND MOBILE APPLICATIONS INCLUDING THOSE OPERATED BY AFFILIATED ENTITIES. If you provide any personal information through any such third-party websites or mobile applications, your transaction will occur on such third party sites (and not on our Sites) and the personal information you provide will be collected by and controlled by the privacy policy of that third party. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our Sites and to read the privacy statements of each and every site that collects their personal information. The aforementioned Agreement applies only and solely to the information collected by our Sites.

Accuracy

d) How do you gain access and verify your personal information?

The Company allows you to manage your account and personal information. You may modify and update your personal information in the Sites assuming your account is in good standing. In such case, we will retain only the personal information required by law or what we believe is necessary in reasonable circumstances. Additionally, users may request their personal information on file to: verify it, challenge its accuracy and completeness, update and correct it, and to have any obsolete information removed by visiting any PAY2DAY location. You can expect that most inquires will be completed on the spot with appropriate identification. For archived information, it may take up to 30 days for us to gather the information and mail it to you at the address you have provided. We will make available to you any specific personal information of yours that we have collected, used or disclosed, upon your request, to the extent permitted by law. We will make such information available to you in a form that is generally understandable, including and explaining any abbreviations or codes.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing information at any time. Furthermore, you may contact our Privacy Officer, within reasonable notice in written, to limit, refuse or withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time provided that your file is in good standing with us and with our subsidiaries. Nonetheless, subject to legal and contractual restrictions, by doing so, we may not be able to provide or continue providing our services or connected services to you.

e) How long do we keep your information?

We will use, disclose or retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and as permitted or required by law. This personal information will be destroyed, deleted, erased or converted to an anonymous form when reasonably appropriate.

Changes to The Privacy Policy Agreement

PAY2DAY reserves the right to update and/or change the terms of this privacy policy agreement at any time without prior notice. Such changes will take effect immediately upon posting. Thus, it is the visitors’ and users’ responsibility to keep up to date. The last revised date will be posted on the top of this page. By continuing to interact with us following such changes, including by using our Sites, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Agreement, please do not continue using our Sites.

Contact us

We are committed to upholding our privacy policies. Our Privacy Officer is your point of contact if you need further assistance or if you wish to raise any concern related to our privacy policies.

For information, questions or concerns on PAY2DAY privacy issues contact:

Privacy Officer: Nelson B
Telephone: 905-450-2274 ext 228
Facsimile: 905-450-6663
Email: privacy@pay2day.ca

For more information regarding this legislation, please visit the official Web site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca.

Find a PAY2DAY Location Near You!

Click here